MOXA EDS-205 Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

  • 5 100Mbps ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Plastic body

Description

The EDS-205 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-205 Series is rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and is rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-205 switches reliable and easy to use.

You can also find the EDS-205A, EDS-205A-M-SC, EDS-205A-S-SC, EDS-205A-T models in the EDS-205A series.

Specification

Interface
Number of ports 5 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports : 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Prots
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Prots
LED Indicators
LED Per Port
Power
Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 24V DC, 0.12A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant )
General
Fan / Fanless
MTBF 3915945 hour
Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 1
Switch type Unmanaged
Port Aggregation -
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 24.9x100x86.5mm
Housing Plastic
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications CE, IP30, Safety: UL 508, EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A, EMS: EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11, Shock: IEC 60068-2-27, Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32, Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6, EN 60950-1
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 0.135Kg
Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Protocols and management standards
Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide
Power adapter
Power cable