Westermo RFI-219-F4G-T7G Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Industrial Routing Switch
  • 8 x 10/100 Mbit/s, Ethernet TX, RJ-45
  • 7 x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, Gigabit Ethernet TX, RJ-45
  • 4 x 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP transceivers supported, Ethernet FX (LC) or TX SFP (RJ-45)

Description

RedFox is a high performance layer 3 industrial Ethernet switch designed for high network traffic applications. Various port configurations are available that can be further customised with SFP transceivers RedFox is powered by the Westermo WeOS network operating system.

The RedFox is designed for use in heavy duty industrial applications in its robust aluminium housing. Its wide power range and I/O fault contact make it ideal for easy installation and monitoring in industrial applications. Only industrial grade components are used which gives the RedFox an MTBF of 303,000 hours and ensures a long service life. A wide operating temperature range –40 to +70°C (–40 to +158°F) can be achieved with no moving parts or cooling holes in the case.

RedFox has been tested both by Westermo and external test houses to meet many EMC, isolation, vibration and shock standards, all to the highest levels suitable for heavy industrial environments and rail trackside application.

WeOS has been developed by Westermo to allow us to offer cross platform and future proof solutions. WeOS can deliver unique IP security functionality for this class of product, for instance a Multiport DMZ can be constructed by utilising the internal port based firewall function. Remote secure access to a network can be provided using encrypted VPNs.

For more WeOS functionality please see the WeOS datasheet.


You can place an order for the Westermo RFI-219-F4G-T7G Managed Ethernet Switch, which is applicable in the Railway Transportation industry, online via one of our Middle East branches (Dubai/ Oman/Saudi Arabia) and get it delivered at a low cost at a specific time.

Specification

Interface
Number of ports 19 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports : 8 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports : 7 Ports
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Prots
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports
M12 port
Serial port
USB : 1 USB 2.0 port and 1 Console Micro-B port
Other ports : 4 Combo 1000Mbps ports and 4 digital input and output ports
Features and capabilities
Backup
LED Indicators
LED Per Port
Power
Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 20V DC, 0.93A and 48V DC, 0.38A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant )
General
Fan / Fanless
MTBF 303,000 hour
Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 3
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 175x100x122mm
Housing Aluminium
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -40 to 70 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to 95% RH
Standards and Certifications EN 50121-4, EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, UL/IEC/EN 60950-1, IP40
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% RH
Storage Temperature -50 to 85 ° C
Weight 2.2Kg
Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards DNV ,GL
Protocols and management standards -
Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide
Power adapter
Power cable