MOXA EDS-G508E-T Managed Ethernet Switches

  • 8 1000Mbps ports 
  • Din-rail
  • Metal body
  • Suitable for work in a wide range of temperatures

Description

The EDS-G508E switches are equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports, making them ideal for upgrading an existing network to Gigabit speed or building a new full Gigabit backbone. Gigabit transmission increases bandwidth for higher performance and transfers large amounts of triple-play services across a network quickly. Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-G508E Series is designed especially for demanding communication applications, such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction.

You can also find the EDS-G508E model in the EDS-G508E series.


You can place an order for the MOXA EDS-G508E-T Managed Ethernet Switches, which is applicable in the Oil & Gas, Power Utility, Marine, Factory Automation, Railway Transportation industries, online via one of our Middle East branches (Dubai/ Oman/Saudi Arabia) and get it delivered at a low cost at a specific time.

Specification

Interface
Number of ports 8 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports : 8 Ports
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Prots
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Prots
Features and capabilities
Backup Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, Automatic Backup Configurator (ABC-02), STP/RSTP, MSTP
LED Indicators
LED Per Port
Power
Power Requirements
Maximum power consumption -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter) 24V DC, 0.33A
Power Input Plugin ( Redundant )
General
Fan / Fanless
MTBF 808970 hour
Switch specifications
Most forwarding speed -
Network working layers Layer 2
Switch type Managed
Port Aggregation -
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 79.2x135x137mm
Housing Metal
Installation Din-rail
Operating Temperature -40 to 75 ° C
Operation Humidity 5% to %95 RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications FCC, UL 508, UL/cUL Class 1 Div.2, ATEX Zone 2, NEMA TS2, EN 50121-4, IEEE 1613, IP30
Storage Humidity -
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 ° C
Weight 1.44Kg
Standards and protocols
Protocols and work standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols and management standards IGMPv1/v2/v3, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
Package Checklist
Hardware installation guide
Power adapter
Power cable